CLICK HERE FOR BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND MYSPACE LAYOUTS »

Saturday, September 1, 2007

Tagged

I've been tagged.

Yayy.

I was beginning to think that no one cared for li'l Miss. Confounded and was starting to feel left out when everyone had a TAGGED post but me. Ah...I've been rewarded for my patience.
I'd like to thank SPARK for making me feel as special as I thought I was(:P) .....and I'd also like to thank my mom, dad, next-door neighbour, dog...*sniff..*

(psst, is the camera still rolling?)


1. Pick out a scar you have, and explain how you got it.

A nice distinct one on my right-side eyebrow. Got it when I fell down the stairs and came tumbling down when I was 3 years old. I'm told I wailed my guts out and attracted quite a crowd in our flat. The stitches-area is a bit invisible now...but they show when I get my eyebrows done. :'(

2. What does your phone look like?

Like any other damaged, manhandled, impaired, chipped cell crying out loud for love and tender loving care.

3. What is on the walls of your bedroom?

Some lovely glow-in-the-dark thingamajigs I've always had and treasured. Stars, planets and shooting stars... I take pride in aligning them very neatly on my walls and ceiling of my room. They look astonishingly beautiful when I turn out the lights at night.
I once heard my mom tell my friend's mom how she wished that my room were as neat as its walls. And as for my room...*sigh*...well, we've lost quite a few people in the mess I've maintained over the last few years despite the extreme efforts taken by mom...search-party et al.

4. What is your current desktop picture?

A picture of some of my friends 'n me. It makes me happy gazing at us when my comp hangs and displays the desktop-theme for eternity after that.

5. Do you believe in gay marriage?

Of course. All marriages are happy and gay. Its just the life after that thats a bit questionable to me.

(I'm just playing dumb here...I know what the question means. No, really.)


6. What do you want more than anything right now?

To do what I want to do and never regret it at *any* point of time in life.

And, a grand piano. The one with eight octaves and a pedal.

If someones still reading this, please mail me..I'll send you the list. Thank you. Move one.

7 . What time were you born?

A few hours after Indira Gandhi died.

8. Are your parents still together?

Uh....Hell, yeah!


9. Last person who made you cry?

People don't make me cry like they used to. Bollywood and Kollywood movies do...for more reasons than one :P

10. What is your favorite perfume / cologne?

DUNE by Christion Dior.

11. What kind of hair/eye color do you like in the opposite sex?

Not really choosy. Just as long as you don't have F-R-E-A-K written all over you.

12. What are you listening to?

Kadanuvaariki in Thodi by T.N.Seshagopalan.

13. Do you get scared of the dark?

Only when I'm not assured of light.

14. Do you like pain killers?

I don't believe I do. Analgesics don't deal with perpetual pain-in-the-neck/ pain-in-the-wrong-side sort of people because of which I have to resort to my own tactics to escape from the torture I'm subjected to.


15. Are you too shy to ask someone out?

Depends..on the degree of liking. If I really do like the 'ol guy, I'd be extra shy in asking him out.
Heck...either way, I'd be shy to ask him out. I have loser written all over my face when it comes to expressing what I want to.

16. If you could eat anything right now, what would it be?

A big fat piece of creamy, sumptuous chocolat cake.
Having one would make me un-imaginably guilty but having none would make me crave desperately for a chance to indulge in all that chocolatey-goodness. *lip-smacking....hmm*


17. Who was the last person you made you mad?

Sonia Gandhi.
Period.

18. Who was the last person who made you smile?

My mom and dad. In any order. Boooooring...but true. They always make me smile. :)


Thanks for reading this post so far. I really love you for that.
If you didn't, well....I love you just the same for reading 'this' then.
:D

I thus tag thee Kavi, Ash, Athia, Divz, Lavanya, Mridhula,


Toodles!

6 Confounded-souls had something to say:

mathew said...

People don't make me cry like they used to. Bollywood and Kollywood movies do...for more reasons than one :P

Lol!!..yeah..sometimes for the wrong reasons..

and my handy almost looks like the same..

thanks for taking the tag btw..

Irreversibly Screwed said...

interesting...

and gimme chocolate anytime!!!.. anytime!!..

Venkatesh A.R. said...

"A big fat piece of creamy, sumptuous chocolat cake."
After this don't tell me you are on a diet!! ;-P haha..

Mridhulaa said...

geez, how did SONIA GANDHI piss you off?

And thanks for tagging me, btw...

Mridhulaa said...

Oh, and I added your link in my blog...I do have your permission, don't I, alumnus akka?

*~ Mayth!!~* said...

@Mathew: :)

@Irreversibly Screwed: Sure will :)

@ Kutta: Nah..never. Who am I trying to kid anyway. ;)

@Mridhula: Course you do. And I'm making an update in my Blogroll too. ;)